中國科技大學國際交流組  
 

中華民國外僑居留證 / R.O.C. Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)

R.O.C. Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) 中華民國外僑居留證

For international students, the Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) serves as their temporary ID card which can prove their resident status in Taiwan. It is a very important document and international students are advised to take good care of it and pay attention to its expiration date!

Moreover, whether international students have entered Taiwan with Resident Visa or obtained Resident Visa through visa change within Taiwan, please remember to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate and Re-entry Permit at the local office of Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency on the next day upon arrival or within 15 days of the issue of their resident visa.

外僑居留證就如同外國學生在臺灣的臨時身分證,是居留在臺灣的身份證明文件,因此,對每個外國學生來說,它是非常重要的!請務必妥善保管並隨時注意你的居留期限!

另外,無論是持居留簽證入境臺灣,或是在中華民國境內獲改換發居留簽證者,請務必於入境次日,或是居留簽證簽發日起15天內,向居住地之內政部入出國及移民署各縣(市)服務站申請外僑居留證及重入國許可。

Required Documents應備文件

  1. Application Form
  2. Alien Resident Certificate (except for first-time applicants)
  3. 2-inch photo (2 photos for first-time applicants; 1 photo for applicants for ARC extension.)
  4. Original Passport and Resident Visa and one copy of each
  5. Original Student ID Card or Enrollment Verification and one copy of it. (The freshman students could use CUTe admission as verification, National Immigration Agency Service Office will grant a ARC with six month validity in the beginning. When students accomplish registration and receive their student ID cards, they should extend their ARC to one year validity.).
  1. 外僑居留證正本(初次申請者免附)。
  2. 2吋彩色大頭照片(初次申請者須1張、延長居留期限換證者須1張)。
  3. 護照及居留簽證正本、影本各1份。
  4. 學生證或在學證明書正、影本各1份(初次申請者,得以錄取通知書替代,移民署將會先核發六個月效期之外僑居留證,俟註冊取得學生證後再辦理展延居留期限至一年)。

 Payment 費用

NT$1,000 (One-Year Valid), NT$2,000 (Two-Year Valid), NT$3,000 (Three-Year Valid).
 Applicants requesting ARC renewal due to the loss or damage of their ARC must pay NT$500 for the renewal process.

新臺幣1000元(1年期),新台幣2000元(2年期),新台幣3000元(3年期)。
外僑居留證遺失或因故污損申請換發者,須繳納換證費用新臺幣500元。

 Notes for First-time Application初次辦理注意事項

  1. Resident Visa holders (or ones who obtained Resident Visa within ROC by visa change) are required to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate and Re-entry Permit at the local office of the Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency on the next day upon arrival or within 15 days of the issue of your resident visa.
  2. If Alien Resident Certificate holders need to leave and Re-enter ROC within the valid period of their ARC, they should apply for re-entry permits while applying for ARC.
  3. 居留簽證入境或在中華民國境內獲改換發居留簽證者,應於入境次日或居留簽證簽發日起15天內,向居留地之內政部入出國及移民署各縣(市)服務站申請外僑居留證及重入國許可。
  4. 持外僑居留證者,倘須在效期內出境並再入境,應申請外僑居留證時同時申請重入國許可。

Notes for ARC Extension辦理延期注意事項

  1. International students have to apply for ARC extension one month earlier than the expired date. If the ARC expires during the summer vacation (from July to September), students are allowed to apply for extension from the 1st of June.
  2. For over-staying foreigners who did not apply for ARC extension, their residence will be ceased by the authorized agency, and they may be expelled from Taiwan.
  3. Students who have just arrived in Taiwan, currently hold a 6-month ARC, and haven’t finished school registration will be able to extend their period of stay upon completion of school registration.
  4. Students who are currently studying in Taiwan and need to extend their stay are required to provide proof of academic enrollment or a student ID card. If students are not yet registered (students have to complete their registration by paying tuition fee and get their student ID card stamped at office of academic affairs), proof of academic enrollment is exempted, students can still get an ARC extension of one year.
  5. Graduates seeking employment in Taiwan are required to provide a graduation certificate to extend their period of stay. The maximum extension is six months, starting from the month of graduation. If students have postponed their graduation, they are required to provide documentation to keep or extend their ARC. Students will be granted a maximum extension of one year, according to their academic situation.

1.外國學生於居留期限到期前1個月內得辦理延期;惟如於7、8、9月到期者,因遇暑假期間,得提前至6月1日起辦理延期。
2. 未於居留期限內辦理延期者,主管機關得廢止當事人居留資格,並限令出國。
3. 初次入國未註冊經先行核發效期6個月之外僑居留證者:俟其註冊後,再行受理居留延期申請,並補足已繳規費之剩餘效期。
4. 於修業年限內申請延期居留者:須持憑學生證或在學證明書申請延期,如學校尚未受理註冊手續,得免附新學期之註冊證明,逕予延期1年。
5. 已畢業欲留臺覓職者:應檢附畢業證書申請延期,其居留效期統一以畢業當月加計6個月為延期居留期限;如屬延畢者,應檢附相關證明文件,依實際就學情形酌予核發6個月至1年效期之外僑居留證。