中國科技大學國際交流組  
 

工作許可證 / Work Permit

Work Permit Notice / 工作許可注意事項

For international students who wish to work in Taiwan (either on campus or off campus), they are required to apply for and obtain the work permit before starting work. Please note that if you hold a job without applying for the work permit, you may be fined for NT$30,000 –150,000!

外國學生如欲在臺灣工作(不論是在校內或校外),依規定必須先申請並取得工作許可證後,才能去工作,若未依規定申請工作證,即受僱為他人工作者,得處新臺幣三萬元以上,十五萬以下之罰鍰。請特別注意!

Required Documents / 應備文件

  1. Download: Bureau of Employment and Vocational Training (BEVT) Application Form行政院勞工委員會職業訓練局外籍學生工作許可申請書
  2. One photocopy of student ID card (on application form). 學生證影本(黏貼於申請書上)
  3. One photocopy of passport and ARC. 有效護照影本、外僑居留證正反面影本
  4. The receipt of fee transferring from post office (the amount is NT$100)
    For applicants may transfer the application fee in post office or pay in the counter of Bureau of Employment and Vocational Training (BEVT)
    Account Name: 行政院勞工委員會職業訓練局聘僱許可收費專戶
    Account Number: 19058848
  5. 繳交審查費之郵政劃撥單收據正本(每人新臺幣一百元整)申請人可至郵局劃撥,戶名:行政院勞工委員會職業訓練局聘僱許可收費專戶
    劃撥帳號:19058848,或直接至職業訓練局櫃檯繳費。

Other Regulations / 其他相關規定

  1. The status of international students in Taiwan should be in accordance with the regulations of Ministry of Education. 外國留學生,應符合外國學生來臺就學辦法規定之外國學生身分。
  2. The applicants are required to have either spent two semesters studying degree courses or a one-year language course in Taiwan. 依據「雇主聘僱外國人許可及管理辦法」規定,外國留學生必須來臺修習二學期課程或語言課程一年以上,始得申請工作證。
  3. Newly enrolled Foreign Graduate Students who work on course-related academic research with the school permission can apply for a work permit. 研究所外籍新生,經學校同意從事與修習有關之校內外研究工作,得申請工作證。
  4. The period validity of a work permit is 6 months at most. 工作許可期間最長時間為6個月。
  5. For applications made in the first semester, the work permit is valid until March 30th of the next semester; for applications made in the second semester, the work permit is valid until September 30th of the same year. 於上學期申請者,工作許可證之期限至次學期3月30日止。於下學期申請者工作許可證期限至同年的9月30日。
  6. The maximum working hours are 20 hours per week, except during summer and winter vacation. 除寒暑假外,每星期最長時數為20小時。
  7. Bureau of Employment and Vocational Training has the right to revoke the permit if the applicants do not follow the regulations. 若未依前項規定,職業訓練局得依就業服務法廢止其工作許可
  8. According to Employment Services Act, foreigners who work without a work permit will be fined from NT$30,000 to NT$150, 000. 未依規定申請工作許可,即受聘僱為他人工作者,依就業服務法,處新臺幣三萬元以上十五萬以下之罰鍰。
  9. Students should return the work permit (if valid) to Office of International Affairs Division if they suspend or discontinue their schooling. 學生因休學、退學者,若工作許可證仍在有效期限內,應將工作許可證繳回國際交流組。

相關表單